Menu
Home Page

Achieve...Believe...Create

We're tuned in to learning and life

Our Governors

A new "Instrument of Government" came into force on 1st September 2015.

Our current governors are:

Category of Governor Appointed by: Name Term of Office
Parent Governor

Election by the parent

body

Mr P Bland 10/6/2017 - 9/6/2021
Mrs A Foster 10/6/2017 - 9/6/2021
Mrs R Eales 14/5/2016 - 13/5 2020
Mrs S Evans 20/6/2016 - 19/6/2020
Local Authority Governor

Nominated by the Local Authority

Appointed by the

Governing Body

Vacancy  
Staff Governor

Election within the staff of

the school

Mrs E Cronshaw 1/9/2015 - 31/8/2019
Head Teacher Virtue of office Mr D Griffith from 1/9/2012
Co-opted Governors The Governing Body Mr R Holt 1/9/2015 - 31/8/2019
Mrs K Lonsdale 1/9/2015 - 31/8/2019

School Business Manager

(Mrs G Cross)

1/9/2015 - 31/8/2019

Mr R Judge

14/2/2017 - 13/2/2021

Associate Member

Deputy Head Teacher

The Governing Body Mrs C Kenyon from 1/9/2015
Associate Member The Governing Body Mrs L Mackenzie from 23/5/2017

 

The Chair of Governors is Mrs Alison Foster

The Vice Chairs of Governors are Mr Paul Bland and Mrs Sarah Evans

 

The Clerk to the Governing Body is Mrs Susan Bridge (contactable via the school office)

Previous governors serving within the last twelve months:

Category of governor Appointed by Name Term of office
Parent Governor  Election by the parent body Mr Jeremy Frain

14-05-2012 to

13-05-2016

Parent Governor Election by the parent body Mr Robert Findlow

06-06-2012 to 

05-06-2016

Co-opted Governor The Governing Body Mrs Joanne Green 

01-09-2015 to

31-08-2019

Stepped down:

10-10-2016

 

       

 

Top